Loading...
Ajinomoto Thailand

Privacy Policy

Ajinomoto Co., (Thailand) Ltd. has set out this privacy note to notify the Company’s business partner of the Company’s practice in collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your personal data as well as your legal rights, as a data subject, subject to Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 as follows:

  • Definition
    • “Company” means Ajinomoto Co., (Thailand) Ltd;
    • “PDPA” means Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562;
    • “Privacy Note” means this privacy note;
    • “Person” means a natural person;
    • “Personal Data” means any information relating to a Person, which enables the identification of such Person, whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of the deceased Persons in particular;
    • “Data Controller” means a Person or a juristic person having the power and duties to make decisions regarding the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Data (in this Privacy Note = the Company);
    • “Business Partner” means Person who sell or provide service to the Company, Person who buy or receive service from the Company, personal of juristic person who sell or provide service to the Company, personal of juristic person who buy or receive service from the Company including shareholder of the Company who is Person and Person who participate in the Company’s activities.
  • Personal Data that the Company Collects, Uses or Disclose and Retention Period

    Personal Data
    • Personal information such as name, surname, age, date of birth, identification number, passport number, tax identification number, bank account number;
    • Contact information such as home address, workplace, telephone number, E-mail, LINE account ID, Facebook account;
    • Any information which is deemed a Personal Data under PDPA.
    Retention period
    • The Company will retain your Personal Data as long as necessary during the period you are a Business Partner or even after that as stipulated or allowed by law including for the purpose of proof or examination in case of dispute within the maximum legal prescription period e.g. 10 years from the date of termination of the contract.
    • The Company will erase or destroy or anonymize the Personal Data when it is no longer necessary or being expired as aforementioned.
  • Purposes of collecting, using and/or disclosing Personal Data

    The Company will collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data as necessary for the operation of Company’s objectives e.g. procurement, performance of a contract to which the Business Partner is a party, legitimate interests of the Company, any other persons or juristic persons, compliance with the law, preventing or suppressing a danger to a person’s life, body or health, financial transaction, the Company’s business operation, contacting or participation in Company’s activities.

  • The Case Where Business Partner is Required to Provide Personal Data in order to Comply with the Law or Contract. Possible Effect from not providing Personal Data

    The Company may request the Business Partner to disclose of Personal Data to the Company for the purpose of performing obligation under a contract or legal compliance with relevant laws e.g. taxation law, anti-money laundering law and etc. which if the Business Partner does not provide such Personal Data accordingly, the Business Partner may not be able to be a Business Partner of the Company or the Company may not be able to perform its obligation under a contract with Business Partner or the Company may not be able to comply with such relevant law.

  • Types of persons or entities that the Company may be required to disclose Personal Data of Business Partner to such persons or entities
    • When it is necessary, the Company may send or transfer your Personal Data to the Company’s overseas group companies or to other receivers in ordinary course of the Company’s business including sending or transferring the Personal Data to be stored on server/cloud in overseas countries.
    • When it is necessary, the Company may send or transfer your Personal Data to the Company’s group companies in Thailand or to other receivers in ordinary course of the Company’s business including sending or transferring the Personal Data to be stored on server/cloud in Thailand.
    • The Company may disclose your Personal Data as required by law, such as disclosure to government agencies, external auditors, requirement under litigation process and etc.
  • Your Rights under PDPA

    Business Partner as a data subject has the following rights:

    • Right to access and receive a copy of your Personal Data: you have the right to access your Personal Data that is under the Company’s responsibility; to request the Company to make a copy of such data for you; and to request the Company to reveal as to how to Company obtain your Personal Data without obtaining consent from you (if any).
    • Right to object: You have the right to object to collect, use and/or disclose of your Personal Data at any time as allowed by PDPA.
    • Right to erase or destroy of data: You have the right to request the Company to erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Data in the case where the Company no longer needs to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Data; or when you withdraw your consent or object to the processing as earlier described; or retention of the data is against PDPA.
    • Right to request for processing suspension: You have the right to request the Company to suspend processing your Personal Data as specified by PDPA, such as the Company is in the process of verifying the current or completeness of the Personal Data; or Personal Data has been collected, used or disclosed not in compliance with PDPA; or the Company no longer needs to collect, use, or disclose, etc.
    • Right to request for data rectification: You have the right to rectify your Personal Data to be updated, complete and not misleading.
    • Right to lodge a complaintYou have right to complain to competent authorities pursuant to relevant laws if you believe that the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data is violating or not in compliance with relevant laws.
  • Retention of Personal Data on Cookies
    What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer that are used to store details of your internet logging or website traffic. You can learn more about cookies at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

    How does the Company use cookies?

    The Company will collect information about website traffic from all visitors through cookies or similar technology and will use cookies for the purpose of improving the efficiency of accessing the Company's services via the internet, including improving the efficiency of using the Company's services.

    What type of cookies the Company uses?

    The Company uses the following cookies for the Company's website:

    • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and to provide services and features on our website, such as delivering interactive services and accessing secure areas of our website. Without these cookies, our website or some functions cannot properly operate, including some services you have asked for, cannot be provided.
    • Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our website, for instance pages you visit on our website, pages you go to most often, and links you might click on. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We use this type of cookie to understand how you use our online services and website so as to improve how our website works and improve performance of our services. If the Company does not get the consent to use these cookies, the Company will not be able to develop the website.
    • Functionality cookies: These cookies help our website to remember information or choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide more personalized features (such as where a website may remember font sizes, or be able to provide you with ability to speak to customer services through a live chat). These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to font size, font type and other parts of web pages that you can customize. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. If the Company does not get the consent to use these cookies, you may not be able to use the Company’s website conveniently and efficiently.
    • Targeting cookies or advertising cookies:  These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests and to limit the number of times you see general advertisements as well as help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. These cookies will be placed by advertising networks (e.g. Facebook, Google, etc.) with our permission and will remember how you have visited our website and information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to website functionality provided by the other organizations. In the event that these cookies are used to collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will obtain your consent or proceed in accordance with personal data protection laws. If the Company does not get the consent to use these cookies, you may receive information and advertisements that are not relevant to your interests.
    Third-Party Cookies

    The Company may include the links to third-party websites, please bear in mind that such third parties may have their own cookie policies. We recommend you read their policies before using their websites. However, you will not be able to set the use of cookies by third parties on the Company's website.

    You can also refuse to accept cookies except Strictly necessary cookies by choosing “Cookies Settings” or changing your browser settings. However, in this case, part of this site may not be completely accessible.

  • Review and improvement of the Personal Data

    The Company may revise this Privacy Note in order to comply with the interpretation, enforcement, and changes of PDPA by government agencies (if any).

  • Consent

    In the event that the Company needs to get your consent on collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data as required by PDPA, the Company shall seek your consent accordingly.

  • The Company’s information, contact channel, and method

    The Business Partner, as the data subject, is entitled to exercise your rights under Clause 6 (1) - (5) as aforementioned by submitting a request in accordance with the application form set by the Company to the Data Officer of the Company as mentioned below.

    If in the future, it is clearly required by PDPA that the Company needs to appoint data protection officer ("DPO"), the Company shall appoint the qualified person accordingly.

Data Officer
Name: Jintakarn Kruathes
Address: Ajinomoto Co., (Thailand) Ltd., 487/1, Si Ayutthaya Road, Thanon Phaya Thai Sub-District, Ratchathewi District, Bangkok, Thailand, 10400
Telephone No: +66 247 7000 Ext. 1570

Name: Warunporn Charoenporn
Address: Ajinomoto Co., (Thailand) Ltd., 487/1, Si Ayutthaya Road, Thanon Phaya Thai Sub-District, Ratchathewi District, Bangkok, Thailand, 10400
Telephone No : +66 247 7000 Ext. 1591
Email: warunporn_charoenpor@ajinomoto.com